Privacy Policy

September 30, 2011

Hallmark Cards PLC and its group companies ("Hallmark", "we", "us", "our") takes your privacy very seriously. Hallmark is registered as a Data Controller with the Information Commissioner's Office under the terms of the Data Protection Act 1998 ("the Act"), with registration number Z9720238. Hallmark will at all times act in accordance with the Act in processing personal data submitted by users. This Privacy Policy describes how Hallmark uses personal information regarding its customers. 

This Privacy Policy is incorporated in and subject to the hallmark.co.uk ("the Website") Terms of Use (click here to view the terms of use) and explains how we may use and protect your personal data that you give us when you use this Website. This Privacy Policy, together with the Terms of Use and the Website Terms of Sale, forms the entire agreement between us.

If you have questions or concerns about this policy, please contact us before using this Website.

By using the services on the Website, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information in the manner described below. We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time by updating this page. We will alert you that changes have been made by indicating at the top of the Privacy Policy the date that it was last updated. Please check this page from time to time for changes to make sure you are aware of our latest privacy practices.

In this Privacy Policy, you will find the answers to the following questions:

What Personal Information does Hallmark collect?
How does Hallmark use Personal Information?
What is Hallmark's email policy?
With whom does Hallmark share Personal Information?
Who sees your photos after they have been posted?
Does Hallmark use IP Addresses and cookies?
Does Hallmark use web logging?
Does Hallmark track the opening of HTML emails?
What are the safeguards and security procedures in place to protect your information from loss, misuse, or alteration?
How can you access the Personal Information you provide to update or correct it?
Will Hallmark transfer your Personal Information abroad?
Users aged 16 and under
Contacting Hallmark

What Personal Information Does Hallmark Collect?  

Personal Information may be requested whenever you choose to use the services or make a purchase on this Website. Such services include newsletters, competitions, "Alert Email", live chats, message boards and hallmark.co.uk membership. The type of Personal Information we may collect will be tied to the type of service you are using but may include: 

  • your name and contact information (including e-mail address) and any other details you provide to us;
  • financial information including credit card details;
  • account details including purchasing history;
  • any photographs you provide to us when ordering certain services;
  • information you provide when you report a problem with our Website;
  • details of your visits to the Website including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data and communication data and the resources that you access
  • details of your IP address which may be linked to your e-mail address; and
  • records of any correspondence when you contact us.

Where you provide us with information which identifies individuals other than yourself (for example, their name, date of birth, photographs containing their image), you confirm that you have the consent of those people to provide us with that information.

How does Hallmark use Personal Information?
Our primary goal in collecting your Personal Information is to provide you with a personalised, relevant, user-friendly experience on this site. Here are the ways we use Personal Information to enhance this experience:

Customer Communication: We use Personal Information to communicate with you by email and/or post regarding the services or goods you request and to inform you of site improvements. We use your e-mail and mailing address to: 

- provide you with the goods or services you request, including providing you with our company newsletter where you subscribe to this service; 

-  where you have consented to us doing so, to alert you to product updates, special offers, updated information and information regarding new Hallmark or third party products and services that may interest you; and 

- to contact you in response to any enquiry or submission you may make to us.

Customer Satisfaction: We use Personal Information to make your use of this site more enjoyable. For example, we can use Personal Information to: 

- present you with the right set of albums in your password-protected account; 

- improve the content and general administration of the Website; 

- ensure that the Website is relevant to your needs; and

 - help create and display content which is relevant to you;

Customer Convenience: We use Personal Information to provide you with the convenience of easy access to the services you request. When you choose to use the site for purchasing Hallmark products, we will ask for credit card information and your mailing address. We will ask for final confirmation before charging your credit card. We may also collect Personal Information to make purchasing an easier and better experience for you. For example, if you give us permission to keep your billing information, you won't have to fill out the shipping and billing address each time you make a purchase on the site.

What is Hallmark's email policy?
Opt in: In order to receive e-mail reminders from Hallmark or to receive e-mails from Hallmark regarding new services and products, you must opt in to receive communications from us. When you register on the site you will be given the opportunity to opt in to receiving any communication from us other than that required to process your registration and inform you of progress of subsequent orders. 

You can opt out of receiving e-mails in two ways: 

- by contacting us at help@hallmark.co.uk; or

- by amending your contact preferences in the My Account section. 

You may opt out of receiving our email newsletters by using the unsubscribe link on any of our newsletters. 

If at any point you decide to opt out we will not be able to send you any more reminders or communications about new products and services.

With whom does Hallmark share Personal Information?
The Personal Information you provide to Hallmark is only used for the purpose of providing you with the services you request at the time that you request them and otherwise in accordance with Hallmark's Privacy Statement. We only share Personal Information with  third parties in order to provide you with the services you request. Such third parties will include technology providers, credit card authorisation companies, merchandise distributors, delivery companies and vendors that process our outbound e-mail communications. Your Personal Information is provided to these third parties solely for the purpose of providing you the services you request when you request them. Such third parties do not store, retain, access or otherwise use Personal Information other than as necessary to provide you services you request. 

Hallmark may also disclose your personal data:

- In response to a court order, or a request for cooperation from a law enforcement or other government agency; to establish or exercise its legal rights; to defend legal claims; or as otherwise required or permitted by applicable laws and/or regulations;

- When Hallmark believes that disclosure is appropriate in connection with efforts to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activity, suspected fraud, or other wrongdoing; to protect and defend the rights, property or safety of Hallmark, its customers, staff, suppliers or others; to comply with applicable law or co-operate with law enforcement; or to enforce its terms or other agreements; and

- To prospective or actual buyers in the event that Hallmark sells any of its business or assets to be used in the same way.  

Other than as set out above, we will not transfer, disclose, sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission to do so or are otherwise required or permitted to do so by law.

Who sees your photos after they have been posted?
Hallmark employees or employees of Hallmark that perform the services you request may see the Personal Information you provide and/or your photos while they are uploaded, developed, scanned or printed. In addition, your photos and/or the Personal Information you provide may be seen by Hallmark employees or Hallmark employees in order to evaluate, validate, or correct problems with the services you request. We may also review the customised Hallmark products that you purchase in order to evaluate and improve our products and services.

Does Hallmark use IP Addresses and cookies?
When you enter a site your computer will automatically be issued with a cookie. Cookies are text files that identify your computer to our server. Cookies in themselves do not identify the individual user, just the computer used. Many sites do this whenever a user visits their site in order to track traffic flows.

Cookies themselves only record those areas of the site that have been visited by the computer in question, and for how long. Users have the opportunity to modify their browser preferences to accept all cookies, be notified when a cookie is issued, or to reject all cookies. If you choose to reject all cookies, your site experience may be affected, but you will be able to use the site. Please consult your browser instructions for information on how to modify your choices about cookies.

An IP address is your computer's address and is a unique identifier, allowing online information to be sent to the right place. 

Hallmark uses IP Addresses and Cookies in limited ways, as follows:

IP Addresses: We use IP addresses to better understand the customer database. We use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer our Website. Your IP address is also used to gather broad demographic information such as geographic distribution of our customers. Your IP address may be linked to the Personal Information you provide, depending on how you access the internet. 
Cookies: We use cookies to enable our server to recognize that you have visited our website before. They make it easier for you to maintain your preferences on the Website and by seeing how you use the Website, we can tailor the Website around your preferences and measure usability of the Website. Information supplied by cookies can help us to provide you with a better service and assists us to analyse the profiles of our visitors. Currently, Hallmark only makes limited use of cookies for the purpose of delivering content. For instance, cookies may be used to retain your personal preferences, hold session information for a "shopping cart" or save your password so it doesn't have to be re-entered each time you log in.

Does Hallmark use Web Logging?

We use a software technology called Web Logging to help us better manage content on our site by informing us what content is effective. Web Logging allows us to track the online movements of Web users. Web Logging is not tied to users' personally identifiable information.

Does Hallmark track the opening of HTML emails?

We use page tracking in our HTML-based emails to let us know which emails have been opened by the recipients.

What are the safeguards and security procedures in place to protect your information from loss, misuse, or alteration?
Please remember that the internet is not a secure medium. Communications over the internet such as emails are not secure unless they have been encrypted.

We have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. The Hallmark website employs SSL (a specialized encryption and security technology) to protect the Personal Information you provide. In addition, we limit access to Personal Information to only those employees who need it to carry out their jobs. Such employees may be engaged in, among other things, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your Personal Information, you agree to the transfer, storing and processing of this information.

Your Personal Information on our service is password-protected. You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your password and user name and are responsible for all activities that are carried out under them.  We do not have the means to check the identities of people using the website and will not be liable where your password or user name is used by someone else.  You agree to notify us immediately (by email to help@hallmark.co.uk) if any unauthorized use of your password or user name of which you become aware. We strongly recommend that you do not give your password to anyone and that you change it every 3 months. You may edit the Personal Information that resides in our database by using your Hallmark membership number and password.

If you are using a public computer (public library, school computer, etc.) or a shared computer (family computer, roommate's computer, etc.), we strongly recommend that you sign out of the site and close your browser before moving away from the computer. This will prevent others from accessing and using the site with the Personal Information you provided.
 
Hallmark will never ask you for your personal information in an unsolicited phone call or in an unsolicited email. You will only be asked for your name and email when you initiate the contact and only if your name and email are necessary to correct a service problem.

How can you access the Personal Information you provide to update or correct it?
You may request details of personal information on which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998 at any time.  A small fee will be payable.  If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to us at Web Department, Hallmark Cards Plc, Bingley Road, Bradford, BD9 6SD or email us at help@hallmark.co.uk

To update or correct the Personal Information you provide, you must enter your email address and password to access our database. Personal Information may be edited at any time.

If you think any information we have about you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to us or email us as soon as possible.

You can also cancel your use of the site by contacting ukweb@hallmark-uk.com. If you request cancellation, Hallmark will, subject to the below, remove any and all content, photos or other Personal Information from the site, and your photos may not be accessible to you even if you choose to rejoin or reactivate your account at a later date. Information necessary for the purposes of maintaining business records regarding a cancelled account will be retained only in accordance with applicable laws.

Links from the Site: If you click away from this site to visit the site of any third party, you may be asked for Personal Information in order to purchase or use products and services offered. These companies have their own privacy and data collection practices. As described above, Hallmark has no responsibility or liability for these independent policies. You should therefore review their privacy policies carefully if you have concerns about how Personal Information may be used.

Notification of Change: If we are going to use Personal Information in a manner that is different from that stated at the time of collection, we will notify you via email. You will have a choice as to whether or not we use Personal Information in this different manner. In addition, if we make any material changes in our privacy practices that do not affect the Personal Information already stored in our database, we will post a prominent notice on the site notifying users of the change. We may also email users notifying them of the changes in our privacy practices.

Will Hallmark transfer your Personal Information abroad?

We will ensure that transfers outside the EEA are subject to adequate safeguard as data protection standards in those countries may differ from those in the EEA.

If we transfer your personal information to a person, company, office, branch, organisation, service provider or agent in another country, we will make sure that we have appropriate security and privacy measures in place with such third parties covering how they hold and maintain any personal information on our behalf.

Users aged 16 and under

If you are aged 16 or under, please get your parent/guardian's permission before you provide Personal Information to us through our Website. If you are under 16 and have not obtained consent from a parent/guardian, please do not provide us with your Personal Information.

Contacting Hallmark

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, you can contact us at: Customer Care, Hallmark Cards PLC, Bingley Road, Heaton, Bradford, BD9 6SD.

 

 

Hallmark Cards PLC is registered in England No. 3414540.

Registered office address: Bingley Road, Heaton, Bradford, BD9 6SD

  • Privacy Policy
Top Top